yearzerowriters

Archive for the ‘Tomomi Leung’ Category

At the Hong Kong Film Festival [with Tomomi Leung]

In Tomomi Leung on April 11, 2010 at 2:58 pm

  Tomomi

That’s right, dudes, I’m in Hong Kong.

It’s not really a long story either. There I was in my shitty LA apartment, which is actually just a few apartments down from where Bukowski lived…y’know, the dude who used to fuck around a lot and drink fridges dry…okay, he didn’t live there exactly, more like stayed a few nights…see, the woman he was fucking, she used to live there and, yeah, I know, not much of a trophy, but I’m actually kinda low right now so I’m gonna hold up whatever I can, y’know? [Yeah, if you really have to know, I got dropped from ‘The A Team’ and another thing I can’t really talk about…fucking hierarchies…even in post, you never know if you’re actually in it]… Read the rest of this entry »

AT THE BACK OF THE OSCARS [With Tomomi Leung]

In Tomomi Leung on March 11, 2010 at 1:40 pm

Tomomi 

Dude, it’s me, Tomomi, at the oscars.

Yeah, I did get in…I know Oli had his doubts about that, but I’m more capable than he thinks, y’know? Like, if they stop me at the door, I’ve always got a few lines up my sleeve to throw them off…and actually, they did stop me, and I had to think pretty fast, so I said I was Rinko Kikuchi, and, Holy shit, it worked…I mean, I’ll be straight up, I don’t look a thing like little Rinko, but I guess because we’re both Japanese I could get away with it…y’know, there’s only really one Japanese actress allowed in Hollywood at any one time…the rest of us have to line up at the sign and wait for Rinko to fuck up, which she seems to be doing her best at…playing a mute in a director’s second film? I mean, what the fuck? But anyway, right now, she’s the Japanese name on the list, and she clearly wasn’t turning up for Oscar this year, so there I was, pseudo-Rinko, sitting somewhere a little near the back but not too far from the front where the Streeps and Camerons lie… Read the rest of this entry »